+33(0) 960 411 335

French classes in Marseille : What is the “Talent passport VLS-TS” visa ?

What is the “Talent passport VLS-TS” visa ?

What is the “Talent passport VLS-TS” visa ?

You have the project to come to Marseille to do your doctorate or teach at the university level?

You want to do your scientific project in France?

 

This is the French visa you need.

 

What can you do with the Talent passport long stay Visa?

 

With this visa allows Master’s degrees holders to stay in France for four months to one year to conduct researches or teach in universities in a framework of a hosting agreement.

 

A hosting agreement is a document which mentions the length and the nature of the project assigned to the PhD student or to the researcher. It also mentions the incomes, the housing conditions and the medical care provided to the beneficiary.

 

After being validated by the Prefecture in France, the hosting agreement has to be sent by the host university to the researcher or the student.

You will need this stamped document to apply for your visa in your home country.

 

This visa allows you to freely work in France with this visa.

 

What to do once you’ve arrived in Marseille in France?

 

If you plan to stay less than a year, your “Passport-Talent VLS-TS” will be valid for 12 months.

Within the three months following your arrival in France you have to go through the OFFI (Office français de l’immigration et de l’intégration) process in order to validate your visa.

 

-          You have to get the OFFI attestation form, you can download it on their website, fill it up and send it through regular mail.

-          Join to this mail the copy of your passport showing your identity and the page with the stamp of your arrival in France or in any Schengen countries.

 

After this first step, OFFI will send you an attestation of receipt and will summon you in order to validate your long stay visa.

You will have to go to the OFFI office, 61 boulevard Rabateau 13008 Marseille, and provide the following documents:

-          Your passport and visa

-          Proof of residence in France

-          An ID photo

-          A 215 euros fiscal stamps

 

If you plan to stay more than one year, your “Passport-Talent VLS-TS” will be valid for the same duration mentioned on the hosting agreement and for maximum 4 years.

Within the two months following your arrival in France you have to go to the Prefecture to ask for your multiple-year residency permit.

 

Should you have any question, do not hesitate to contact Ecole Internationale de Marseille as we are here to support you !

 

32 La Canebière 13001 Marseille

Phone : +33 960 411 335

Email : contact@eimarseille.com

http://uk.eimarseille.com